Request info via e-mail

Chat with us online

Ask questions via Skype
Skype ID: solex.college

Call us +1-847-229-9595

Business Hours
Mon-Fri 9am-10pm CDT
Sat/Sun 9am-4:30pm CDT

Current Time in Chicago

Main Campus
350 E Dundee Road
Wheeling, IL 60090 USA


For immediate contact, call:

847-229-9595

Request Info

ETS-Authorized TOEFL® iBT Test Center.

Logo ACICS

SOLEX College is accredited by the Accrediting Council of Independent Colleges and Schools (ACICS).
Why is accreditation important?

How to Change Status to an F-1 Student Visa

If you are already in the United States and have been maintaining your current non-immigrant status, you may apply for change of status.

1: Admission

 

To get started please contact an admissions representative and request our application. Our friendly staff speaks many languages; please ask for someone who speaks your native language.

2: Documents

  • Passport (should be valid for at least 6 months beyond your intended period of study in the United States)
  • Entry Visa (in passport)
  • I-94 form arrival/departure (white card in your passport)
  • DS-2019 form (only for J-1 students)
  • Financial evidence that shows you or your sponsor has sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended stay
  • Copy of High School or University Diploma (translated into English)

If you have a spouse and/or children who are going to accompany you while in the US, you will need to provide the following documents in order to submit each dependent’s I-20:

  • Copy of Passport for each dependent (should be valid for at least 6 months beyond your intended period of study in the United States)
  • Proof of your relationship to your spouse and/or children (e.g., marriage and birth certificates translated into English)

3: School Fees

You need to pay the following fees:

  • $150 Application Fee
  • $150 Processing Fee

You can pay online. If you need help, please ask your SOLEX admissions representative for assistance.

4: I-20 Form

When we have reviewed your application and determine that you meet all academic and financial standards for admission, the DSO at SOLEX College will issue you a SEVIS I-20 form.

5: SEVIS Fee

After you have received your form I-20, you must pay the SEVIS I-901 fee $200. You may pay online or ask SOLEX College for assistance.

6: Mailing All Documents

To apply for a change to F-1 status in the United States, you must submit the following documents to the correct USCIS Service Center:

  • Form I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status
  • Form I-20, properly signed by the DSO and by you
  • Proof of payment of the SEVIS I-901 fee
  • Copy of Passport ID pages
  • Copy of Entry Visa
  • Copy of Form I-94
  • Original financial documents (financial evidence that shows you or your sponsor has sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended stay).
  • $290 personal check or money order for USCIS (make it payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security).
  • Letter from you (It is optional for you to send a letter explaining why you want to change status to F-1. However, a strong letter can help convince USCIS of your temporary intent.)

7: Approval

You may start attending school before the application for change of status has been approved, unless you are a nonimmigrant changing to F-1 from B-1, B-2 or F-2 status.

8: Report to SOLEX College

You need to report to SOLEX College immediately after your application for change of status has been approved and do the following to have your SEVIS record registered in SEVIS in a timely fashion:

  • Bring approval documents from USCIS
  • Take the placement test
  • Get your books, class schedule and make arrangements to pay tuition.

We wish you luck with your studies!